Education:

2017     PhD Candidature, Department of Arts and Education, Deakin             University, Geelong
2016     Bachelor of Creative Arts (First Class Honours), Deakin

         University, Geelong
2013     Bachelor of Design Arts (Visual Arts), Academy of Design             Australia, Melbourne

Public Art Commissions:

2019     $10,000 Geelong Advertiser Archive Installation, Geelong             Advertiser and Deakin University's  'Public Art Commission  

Solo Exhibitions:

2020     [forthcoming] ‘You are what you are, and you ain’t what you           ain’t', Vidler Art Parlour, Geelong

2019     Geelong Advertiser Archive, Geelong Advertiser, Geelong     

2018     The Taxonomy of Ideas, Renew Geelong Concept Space, Geelong

2018     26 take 26 equals zero [PRINT], Analogue Academy, Geelong
2018     26 take 26 equals zero, Noir Darkroom, Coburg

2017     Tooth and Nail, Noir Darkroom, Coburg
2015     Journeys are the midwives of thought, Royal Arcade,                   Melbourne
2013     The Vanguard Project, Lover's Gallery and Project Space,             Melbourne

Select Group Exhibitions:

2020     The Meaning of Things, Craft Victoria, Melbourne

2020     Energetical, Deakin University Library Gallery,                       Geelong      

2019     Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award,

         Deakin Gallery, Burwood

2019     Map Was Torn… Navigate, Curated by Scott Mclatchie,

         Platform Arts Geelong

2019     Blue, Analogue Academy, Geelong

2018     Testing Place, Project Space, Deakin University

2018     On The Farm, Analogue Academy, Geelong

2018     Feline, Analogue Academy, Geelong

2018     Mutt, Analogue Academy, Geelong

2018     HIVme, Video Projections, Midsumma Festival, Melbourne

2017     Co. / assemble, curate, practice, Courthouse Youth Arts,             Geelong

2017     Art and Performance by Research, Project Space,                       Deakin University, Geelong
2016     Transient, Courthouse Youth Arts, Geelong
2016     Honours Exhibition, Project Space, Deakin University Geelong
2016     Conversation, Montsalvat, Eltham
2016     Construction for Contentment, Monsalvat, Eltham
2016     Identikit, Sally Walker Project Space, Geelong
2016     The Peacock in the Room, Curated by Petra Nicel, Brunswick           Street Gallery, Fitzroy  
2016     Shoot V2, MAC,  Preston
2015     Melbourne Arts Club Christmas Exhibition, MAC, Preston
2015     Visual Communication, Allpress Studio, Collingwood
2015     CBWords, Corporacion Universitaria Unitec Bogotá, Colombia
2014     Curio, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy
2014     DRAW, Melbourne Arts Club, Fawn Gallery, Melbourne,                   Australia.
2014     Foemina, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Australia.
2013     Graduate Exhibition, Clement Meadmore Gallery, Port                   Melbourne
2013     Communication Beyond Words, Clement Meadmore Gallery,                 Port Melbourne
2013     NOW 14, Lover’s Gallery and Project Space, Fitzroy

Curated Exhibitions:

2020    Energetical, symposium program and exhibition, Platform Arts          x Deakin University, Geelong

2020    Ungodly Woman, Frances Cannon, Platform Gallery, Platform            Arts, Geelong

2019    Breathing air after a thunderstorm, Miranda Jarvis and Helen          Demetriou, Platform Gallery, Platform Arts Geelong

2019    Preserve, Jess Walters, Platform Gallery, Platform Arts              Geelong

2019    Ngeerrangoon, Kelsey and Tarryn Love, Platform Gallery,              Platform Arts Geelong

2019    Deep Dark Amusement Park, Riley McDonald and Stacey Williams

        Platform Gallery, Platform Arts Geelong

2019    Automanton, Sophia D’Urso and Travis Don, Platform Gallery,          Platform Arts Geelong

2019    Brackets Art Prize, founder, Platform Gallery, Platform Arts          x Creative Geelong x Analogue Academy, Geelong,

2019    Mama, Laura Alice , CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong
2019    Fractal Petals, Ayrlie Lane, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong
2019    Focus, Samantha Gregory, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong

2019    Stop Saying Sorry, Vanessa Conte, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong

2018    Building Momentum, Rhianna Chillingworth, Rachel Holland,            Katie Gray, Caitlin Horrocks, Teagan Crouch, Carmen Deanne,          Sophia D’Urso, Portarlington Mill

2018    Confess, Rhianna Chillingworth, Rachel Holland, Katie                Gray Caitlin Horrocks, Teagan Crouch, Carmen Deanne, Sophia          D'Urso, LCI Gallery Melbourne

2018    Cutie Patooties, Tegan Iversen, Pey Chi, Claire Cummings and          Grace Taylor, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong  

2018    Common People, Louise Devery, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2018    The Thrill of the Chase, Annabelle Mannings, CHYA Gallery,            CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Toys in my Dreams, Joshua Maxwell de Hoog, CHYA Gallery,              CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Human., Pascalle Bailey, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Antiquity, Ilaria Yakimov and James Paterson, CHYA Gallery,          CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Eardrummi, Geelong After Dark, Joshua Maxwell de Hoog, Eli            Bik and FinalFinal, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Harvest, Dean de Landre, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Finding My Feet, Miranda Jarvis, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2018    Namaste, Leiko Manalang, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong   

2018    I Hope You’re Having Trouble Sleeping, Frances Cannon, CHYA          Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2017    G’DAY landscapes, Joshua Maxwell de Hoog, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,   Geelong 

2017    CO. assemble. curate. practice., Miranda Jarvis, Amber Smith,

        Pascalle Bailey, Sarah Lewer, Myles Cody and Joshua Maxwell          de Hoog, CHYA Gallery 

2017    Haze, Jess Walters, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2017    Okay., Eleanor Orchard, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2017    Worship, Georgia Naughton, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2017    Collaborative in Nature, Scott Mclatchie, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,

        Geelong 

2017    Light Conversations, Geelong After Dark, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,          Geelong

2017    Biotic, Petra Nicel and Louise Meuwissen, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,

        Geelong 

2017    Stranger Angels, Joshua Maxwell de Hoog, CHYA Gallery                Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2016    Transient: A Group Exhibition, Scott Mclatchie, Eleanor              Orchard, Petra Nicel and Amber Smith, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,            Geelong 

2016    Nubivagant, Jessica Costa, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2016    Spaces, Miranda Jarvis and Lydia Semjay, CHYA Gallery, CHYA,          Geelong 

2016    Thread, Jemma Cakebread, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2016    JOLT, art competition, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2016    The F Word: Feminism, Amy Carrig and Melanie Whyte, CHYA              Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

2016    12 Lonely Men, Andy Walker, CHYA Gallery, CHYA, Geelong 

Employment:

2019     Visual Arts Teacher, Somebody’s Daughter Theatre Company,                   Melbourne 

2018     [Ongoing] Arts Lecturer at LCI Melbourne (Arts Management and                Curation, International Contemporary Art), Collingwood

2018     Workshop Producer and Facilitator, City of Greater Geelong                 Council   

2017     [Ongoing] Curator and Creative Programmer, Platform Arts                   (formerly Courthouse Youth Arts)
2016     Curatorial Intern, Courthouse Youth Arts
2016     Deakin University Visual Arts Workshop Facilitator and Deakin               Ambassador

2013     [Ongoing] Corporate, Community and Private Commissions

 

Professional Development:

2019    Deakin University Advisory Panel – Bachelor of Creative Arts

2018    Curious Mechanics judging panel, Geelong Arts Centre

2018    Judge for the Who’s Who Portrait Prize, Geelong Gallery

2018    LCI Guest lecturer

2018    Deakin University guest academic for undergraduate critiques

2018    Designer and writer for Voicebox Productions; a collaboration              between CHYA and Somebody’s Daughter Theatre Company

2018    Delegate selected for ArtsFrontU30 Symposium in Newcastle                  (Sept 26, 27, 28)

2018    Sydney Biennale and Dark Mofo Festival PD trips

2017    Mentor for a Visual Arts intern at CHYA
2017    Curatorial mentorship with Lisa Sullivan, Geelong Gallery
2014    Learning to Leave, curated by Jonathan Nichols,                            Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA

2014    (ongoing) mentorship from Michelle Mantsio, Visual Artist and              Academic

Affiliations:

2019     CHYA Artist-Run-Initiative
2018     Good Excuse Guild, artist studios founding member, Norlane

2018     Moonset Collective, Geelong

2018     Voicebox, Courthouse Youth Arts, Geelong

2017     Voicebox, Courthouse Youth Arts, Geelong

2016     Voicebox, Courthouse Youth Arts, Geelong
2016     Creative Collective, Courthouse Youth Arts, Geelong
2013     The Vanguard Project, Melbourne, Australia
2013     NOW 14 Collective, Australian Academy of Design, Port                       Melbourne

 

Publications:

2020     [forthcoming] Social Envelopes & Umbilical Blemishes,                       Independent publication, Geelong

2018     Eardrummi, Joshua Maxwell de Hoog

2017     Art and Performance by Research, Deakin University 

2014     Unveiling Contemporaries, emerging artist blog, Melbourne
2013     The Vanguard Project, Bi-Monthly Publication, Melbourne
2011     Bad Apples, Independent Publication, Melbourne

 

Awards

2019    Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Prize Finalist

2016    First Class Honours at Deakin University

2013    Director’s awards of High Distinctions at Australian Academy
        of Design

2013    President’s Award for Excellence (DUX) at Australian Academy

        of Design

All images by Leiko Manalang, Petra Nicel or Amber Smith and © Amber Smith